Keeping data safe in the new digital employment environment

Keeping data safe in the new digital employment environment
Using the digital environment for work related activities entails risks that are enhanced by the continuous digitisation of the society. Such risks include an increase in the number of cyberattacks that can lead to security breaches, including personal data breaches. Therefore, it is important for companies to make sure that the risks mentioned above are […]
Read More >

Data Protection & Privacy 2021

Data Protection & Privacy 2021
Our team of specialists contributed to the 2021 edition of Lexology – Getting the Deal Through’s Data Protection & Privacy guide. This volume covers many of the most important data protection and data privacy laws in force or in preparation throughout the globe. The laws governing data protection are becoming ever more significant as information […]
Read More >

GDPR and ePrivacy interplay, October 2020

GDPR and ePrivacy interplay, October 2020
Abstract: Data breach notifications were firstly introduced in 2009 by means of amendments to the E-Privacy Directive, where such data breaches occurred in connection with the provision of publicly available electronic communications service. Further on, GDPR extended data breach notification obligation to all industries. The initial scope was to have a single notification regime, as […]
Read More >

Key takeaways from the Romanian Data Protection Authority, April 2020

Key takeaways from the Romanian Data Protection Authority, April 2020
One of the major changes pursued in the data protection field has been the harmonisation of the legislative framework across the European Union (the “EU”), target achieved by the enactment of the Regulation (EU) 679/2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of […]
Read More >

Controller – Processor relationship in pandemic context

Controller – Processor relationship in pandemic context
Pursuant to Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (“General Data Protection Regulation”), controllers must only use processors that provide sufficient […]
Read More >

ELKB Data protection: Romania transposes Directive (EU) 2016/680, January 2019

ELKB Data protection: Romania transposes Directive (EU) 2016/680, January 2019
Starting with January 7, 2019, Law no. 363/2018 (“Law 363/2018”) entered into force. Law 363/2018 transposes Directive (EU) 2016/680 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data by competent authorities for the purpose of the prevention, investigation, detection or prosecution of criminal offences or the execution of criminal penalties, […]
Read More >

ELKB GDPR related legal remedies, June 2018

ELKB GDPR related legal remedies, June 2018
Read More >

Romanian Public Authorities and Data Protection: Learning to Cope

Romanian Public Authorities and Data Protection: Learning to Cope
This article was initially published in the CEE Legal Matters Magazine
Read More >

Frail balance between privacy and confidentiality rights – BizLawyer, July 2015

Frail balance between privacy and confidentiality rights – BizLawyer, July 2015
Cum văd avocații echilibrul fragil între dreptul la viață privata și dreptul cetățeanului la siguranță. Ce spun despre amenințările ce vizează secretul profesional și confidențialitatea relației avocat-client. Avocatura este una dintre profesiile bine reglementate, specialiștii care activează în acest domeniu ghidându-se după o serie de principii pe care nu trebuie și nu au voie să […]
Read More >

ELKB Data Protection in Romania

ELKB Data Protection in Romania
The Data Protection Act, Law no. 677/2001, as further amended and supplemented in May 2005 and October 2007, transposes the provisions of Directive 95/46/EC as of October 24, 1996 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing ofpersonal data and on the free movement of such data and sets the general framework for […]
Read More >